Growth Company Investor Privacy Policy

 

The privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important to us. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to make sure you stay informed and can be confident about giving us your information.

We’ll only use your personal data on relevant lawful grounds as permitted by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. 

 

In this policy, whenever you see the words ‘GCI’, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, it refers to Growth Company Investor, which is owned by Eyeworth Management Ltd. If you would like to contact us about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please contact us at: Willow House, Eyeworth, Sandy, Bedfordshire, SG19 2HH or email us at subscriptions@growthcompany.co.uk.

Growth Company Investor is the data controller of the personal data we process, unless otherwise stated. 


What personal data do we collect?

Your personal data is any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally. We’ll only collect the personal data that we need. 

We collect some or all of the following personal data from you when you sign up for a subscription through our website:

 

  • Name

  • Last Login Date

  • Email Addresses

  • Postal Address

  • Telephone Numbers

We do not collect special category data (sensitive data) through our website unless you enter it via our email contact form. 


How we use your personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purpose or purposes outlined in this privacy notice in a transparent manner at the time of collection, in accordance with any preferences you express. If asked by regulatory or government authorities investigating suspected illegal activities, we may need to provide your personal data. 

Your personal data will be collected and processed principally to provide our services to you at your request, including to:

  • Fulfil you order for your monthly or annual subscription

  • Provide you with information about your subscription, for example notification of GCI magazine publication or website updates

  • Satisfy our legal, accounting or reporting requirements. 

 

We are entitled to use your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy either on the basis that you have consented to such use, or on the basis that the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests in:

  • ensuring the quality of the products and services we provide to you; 

  • communicating with you; and

  • statistical analysis.

 

If you have provided your information to use our services, our lawful basis is that we entered into a contract with you.

 

We process your sensitive personal data if you have provided it through our free text field with your explicit consent.

If you consent to hearing from us in the future, we will store your personal data and let you know about the services we provide. 

If you want us to erase your personal data, please contact us. 

Login Purpose
 

To secure access to our Members' Area content containing the GCI magazine pdf archive and related premium content, we require you to login. The password you enter cannot be viewed by any Eyeworth Management employee.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We may share your personal data with the following third parties who perform services on our behalf:

  • Wix​​

    • The Growth Company Investor website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We also use Wix payment services to enable us to run our business, and to safely conduct online payment transactions.  Your Personal Data is only accessible to a limited number of personnel who need access to the information to perform their duties.​​

  • Microsoft Office 365 – Our company uses Microsoft Office 365 as a data processing and storage location.

    • Security - Office 365 uses a 'defence-in-depth' approach to provide industry-leading security for their datacentres and customer data. Microsoft also give you enterprise-grade user and administrative controls to further secure your data. 

    • Compliance - Microsoft's data processing agreement details the privacy, security, and handling of customer data, which helps you comply with local regulations. A specialist compliance team continuously tracks standards and regulations, to ensure that Office 365 stays up to date with any changes, for example GDPR.

    • Privacy - When you entrust your data to Office 365, you remain the sole owner of that data: you retain the rights, title, and interest in the data you store in Office 365. Microsoft's policy is to not mine your data for advertising purposes or use your data except for purposes consistent with providing you cloud productivity services.

    • Data Storage – GCI Office 365 data is stored either in the UK or EU. 

 

We will only share your personal data when it is necessary to deliver the services detailed and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR. 

To fulfil our legal obligations we may be required to provide government bodies such as the police with your personal data. 


Links to third party websites: This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by GCI and does not apply to third party websites. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using any links provided on this website, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and this Privacy Policy will no longer apply. GCI is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites and advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data. 

Security 

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. It encrypts all of your personal information, including name and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet. However, you acknowledge that although we exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the Internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party. 

When personal data is stored on GCI's systems we take every care to ensure the security of your personal data. Its information systems are adequately and appropriately protected, by the implementation and maintenance of security controls, against threats to the systems. The implemented security controls are appropriate to the measures of risks and the value of assets, and implemented, used and where relevant tested, correctly, through information security compliance (audit) reviews, to ensure that the required level of security is maintained. 

Where we process your data 

GCI holds your personal data in the EU. One of our processors, Wix, may transfer your data to:

  • Israel, which has a finding of adequacy by the EU for data protection

  • US, under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework


Your rights as a data subject 

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the first section of this Policy notice, above. In order to process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes. Your rights are as follows: 

The right to be informed - As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you. 

The right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 

The right to data portability - This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. This right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under contract and the processing is automated. 

The right to object - You have the right to object to processing in certain circumstances if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests, or if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. The right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

The right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

The right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we erase the data. 

Rights related automated decision-making including profiling – You have rights surrounding our use of automated decision-making and profiling. You can object to us using your personal data in such a way at any time. 

We will confirm that we have updated, ported, erased, provided or amended your personal data as requested within one month of receipt of your request. If we are unable to meet your request or require an extension to meet the request, we will inform you within one month. 

If we are processing your personal data with your consent, then you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time and we will cease processing your personal data without undue delay. 

Notification of changes 

We may update this policy at any time without notice. Any changes to this policy will be notified by an announcement on this website. Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to this policy, will mean you accept these changes. 

Complaints

 

Should you wish to complain, please contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner. Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority. For the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

© 2020 by Eyeworth Management Ltd. | Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy